Community Living | Coupon | Police Scanner | E-News Signup | Archives | Merchant Directory | Dining Guide
Have a HOT TIP? Call 704-276-6587 Or E-mail us At LH@LincolnHerald.net
Lincoln Herald | Lincolnton, NC

GastonCollege729x90 11-12-18

home : sports : local sports January 22, 2019

12/19/2018 12:44:00 PM
West Lincoln High Wrestling Results

Contributed
Information


DECEMBER 18 AT
NORTH LINCOLN

  • West Lincoln (WELI) 68.0 North Lincoln (NOLI) 9.0 --- 106: Jorden Schlossman (NOLI) over Kemp Wehunt (WELI) (Dec 4-0) 113: Peyton Sutton (NOLI) over (WELI) (For.) 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over (NOLI) (For.) 126: Luke Stewart (WELI) over (NOLI) (For.) 132: Chance Norman (WELI) over (NOLI) (For.) 138: Ricky Reynolds (WELI) over (NOLI) (For.) 145: Xander Pendergrass (WELI) over (NOLI) (Fall 1:18) 152: Canon Bridges (WELI) over Nicolas Ruiz (NOLI) (Fall 2:51) 160: Nathan Hull (WELI) over Ty Williams (NOLI) (TF 15-0 2:10) 170: Hayden Thomas (WELI) over Joey Plyler (NOLI) (Fall 1:50) 182: Luke Scronce (WELI) over Anthony Guerra (NOLI) (Fall 3:34) 195: Alex Hall (WELI) over Brenden Pickler (NOLI) (SV-1 6-4) 220: Harley Scronce (WELI) over Jaylon Hockersmith (NOLI) (Fall 0:17) 285: Brock Steele (WELI) over Aaron Wyatt Painter (NOLI) (Fall 2:34)


Carolina Trust Bank

DECEMBER 14 AT RED
DEVIL SUPER DUALS

  • West Lincoln (WELI) 63.0 Crest (CRES) 15.0 --- 106: Kemp Wehunt (WELI) over (CRES) (For.) 113: Chade Norman (WELI) over Jacob Wesson (CRES) (Fall 0:45) 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over Elisha Wellman (CRES) (Fall 3:30) 126: Luke Stewart (WELI) over (CRES) (For.) 132: REX Howard (CRES) over Chance Norman (WELI) (Fall 3:45) 138: Sean Matheson (CRES) over Ricky Reynolds (WELI) (Dec 6-5) 145: Xander Pendergrass (WELI) over Charlie Lowery (CRES) (Fall 0:51) 152: Canon Bridges (WELI) over Lucas Burnham (CRES) (Fall 0:49) 160: Nathan Hull (WELI) over Matthew Ledbetter (CRES) (Fall 2:46) 170: Brad Moore (CRES) over Hayden Thomas (WELI) (Fall 1:42) 182: Luke Scronce (WELI) over (CRES) (For.) 195: Alex Hall (WELI) over (CRES) (For.) 220: Harley Scronce (WELI) over (CRES) (For.) 285: Brock Steele (WELI) over Clay Webber (CRES) (UTB 3-2)
  • Mooresville Senior (MOSE) 44.0 West Lincoln (WELI) 18.0 --- 106: Timothy Deery (MOSE) over Kemp Wehunt (WELI) (Dec 2-1) 113: Chade Norman (WELI) over Collin Neith (MOSE) (Fall 0:49) 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over Jake Emmert (MOSE) (Dec 3-2) 126: Luke Stewart (WELI) over Alex Merritt (MOSE) (Fall 1:51) 132: Jacob Linker (MOSE) over Chance Norman (WELI) (MD 10-1) 138: Isaac Shaw (MOSE) over Ricky Reynolds (WELI) (Fall 2:33) 145: Silas Shaw (MOSE) over Xander Pendergrass (WELI) (Fall 5:23) 152: Isaac Byers (MOSE) over Canon Bridges (WELI) (MD 9-0) 160: Michael Goins (MOSE) over Nathan Hull (WELI) (TF 17-2 4:58) 170: Dilyn Roudesbush (MOSE) over Hayden Thomas (WELI) (Fall 1:52) 182: Luke Scronce (WELI) over Jaxon McAllister (MOSE) (Dec 13-11) 195: Michael Brown (MOSE) over Alex Hall (WELI) (Dec 7-1) 220: John Jimenez (MOSE) over Harley Scronce (WELI) (SV-1 4-2) 285: Tyree Westmoreland (MOSE) over Brock Steele (WELI) (MD 16-4)
  • West Lincoln (WELI) 34.0 Rock Hill (ROHI) 33.0 --- 106: Irin Stradford (ROHI) over Kemp Wehunt (WELI) (Dec 4-1) 113: Chade Norman (WELI) over Palmer Floyd (ROHI) (MD 14-1) 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over Derrick Robertson (ROHI) (Dec 13-6) 126: Joey Jackson (ROHI) over Luke Stewart (WELI) (Dec 7-3) 132: Andrew Simpson (ROHI) over Chance Norman (WELI) (Fall 3:58) 138: Bailey Wilkins (ROHI) over Ricky Reynolds (WELI) (Fall 1:29) 145: Xander Pendergrass (WELI) over Jon Scott Bolling (ROHI) (Fall 3:04) 152: Canon Bridges (WELI) over Danyell Pantojas (ROHI) (Fall 0:59) 160: Nathan Hull (WELI) over Thomas Neff (ROHI) (TF 16-1 5:58) 170: Alex English (ROHI) over Hayden Thomas (WELI) (Fall 2:36) 182: Emmanuel Velazquez (ROHI) over Luke Scronce (WELI) (Fall 5:36) 195: Alex Hall (WELI) over Riley Hinchman (ROHI) (Fall 3:19) 220: Harley Scronce (WELI) over Garrett Pfirman (ROHI) (MD 9-0) 285: Devon Rice (ROHI) over Brock Steele (WELI) (TB-1 6-2)
  • West Lincoln (WELI) 72.0 South Caldwell (SOCA) 3.0  --- 132: Luke Heavner (WELI) over Andrew Clark (SOCA) (Fall 2:23) 138: Ricky Reynolds (WELI) over Anthony Baverso (SOCA) (Fall 2:34) 145: Xander Pendergrass (WELI) over Hunter Hudson (SOCA) (Fall 1:36) 152: Canon Bridges (WELI) over Ben Shore (SOCA) (Fall 0:31) 160: Nathan Hull (WELI) over Dustin Herman (SOCA) (Dec 12-5) 170: Hayden Thomas (WELI) over (SOCA) (For.) 182: Luke Scronce (WELI) over CJ Crawford (SOCA) (Dec 12-10) 195: Alex Hall (WELI) over Justin Chester (SOCA) (Fall 1:51) 220: Harley Scronce (WELI) over Steven Warren (SOCA) (Fall 0:16) 285: Josh Voelkel (SOCA) over Brock Steele (WELI) (Dec 7-4) 106: Kemp Wehunt (WELI) over Jonah` McBurney (SOCA) (Fall 5:28) 113: Chade Norman (WELI) over (SOCA) (For.) 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over Abby Phillips (SOCA) (Fall 5:10) 126: Luke Stewart (WELI) over Jade Hutto (SOCA) (Fall 0:59)

DECEMBER 7 AT
HILLTOPPER HAVOC

  • West Lincoln (WELI) 72.0 South Point (SOPO) 10.0 --- 106: Ty Phansook (WELI) over (SOPO) (For.) 113: Chade Norman (WELI) over (SOPO) (For.) 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over Trinity Knauf (SOPO) (Fall 2:17) 126: Luke Stewart (WELI) over Will Bowman (SOPO) (Fall 0:50) 132: Chance Norman (WELI) over Mathew Nering (SOPO) (Fall 1:37) 138: Ricky Reynolds (WELI) over Conner Cobb (SOPO) (Fall 1:26) 145: Xander Pendergrass (WELI) over Gaige Stephans (SOPO) (Fall 0:41) 152: Corbin Allen (SOPO) over Hayden Thomas (WELI) (MD 11-3) 160: Nathan Hull (WELI) over Drew Lassiter (SOPO) (Fall 2:00) 170: Andrew Warren (SOPO) over Tubby Neal (WELI) (Fall 1:20) 182: Luke Scronce (WELI) over (SOPO) (For.) 195: Alex Hall (WELI) over Ethan Thagard (SOPO) (Fall 1:05) 220: Harley Scronce (WELI) over Shane Wilson (SOPO) (Fall 0:43) 285: Brock Steele (WELI) over Jacob Humphrey (SOPO) (Fall 1:03)
  • West Lincoln (WELI) 72.0 Ashbrook (ASHB) 9.0 --- 106: Ty Phansook (WELI) over Olu Orija (ASHB) (Fall 0:12) 113: Chade Norman (WELI) over (ASHB) (For.) 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over (ASHB) (For.) 126: Luke Stewart (WELI) over (ASHB) (For.) 132: Chance Norman (WELI) over (ASHB) (For.) 138: Ricky Reynolds (WELI) over Kross May (ASHB) (Fall 0:00) 145: Xander Pendergrass (WELI) over Liam Clary (ASHB) (Fall 5:29) 152: Jaden Gordon (ASHB) over Hayden Thomas (WELI) (Fall 0:00) 160: Nathan Hull (WELI) over Cooper Merritt (ASHB) (Fall 1:45) 170: Tubby Neal (WELI) over (ASHB) (For.) 182: Luke Scronce (WELI) over Andrew Willis (ASHB) (Fall 0:00) 195: Alex Hall (WELI) over (ASHB) (For.) 220: Harley Scronce (WELI) over (ASHB) (For.) 285: Antwon Mcclee (ASHB) over Brock Steele (WELI) (Dec 7-2)
  • West Lincoln (WELI) 72.0 East Rutherford (EARU) 12.0 --- 106: Ty Phansook (WELI) over (EARU) (For.) 113: Chade Norman (WELI) over Clayten Wright (EARU) (Fall 0:00) 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over Sean Champion (EARU) (Fall 0:00) 126: Luke Stewart (WELI) over (EARU) (For.) 132: Chance Norman (WELI) over Alan Lopez (EARU) (Fall 0:00) 138: Ricky Reynolds (WELI) over Gerard Logan (EARU) (Fall 0:00) 145: Xander Pendergrass (WELI) over Joseph Scoggins (EARU) (Fall 0:00) 152: Taylor Thorn (EARU) over Hayden Thomas (WELI) (Fall 0:00) 160: Nathan Hull (WELI) over (EARU) (For.) 170: Tubby Neal (WELI) over David Hice (EARU) (Fall 0:00) 182: Jesse Sutphin (EARU) over Luke Scronce (WELI) (Fall 0:00) 195: Alex Hall (WELI) over Randy Stuart (EARU) (Fall 0:00) 220: Harley Scronce (WELI) over (EARU) (For.) 285: Brock Steele (WELI) over Jesse Mitchell (EARU) (Fall 0:00)
  • West Lincoln (WELI) 76.0 McDowell (MCDO) 6.0 --- 113: Chade Norman (WELI) over Joseph Thomas (MCDO) (Fall 0:00) 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over Anthony Price (MCDO) (Fall 0:00) 126: Luke Stewart (WELI) over Alldyn Conley (MCDO) (MD 14-4) 132: Chance Norman (WELI) over Tomas Laws (MCDO) (Fall 0:00) 138: Ricky Reynolds (WELI) over Alvero Landaverdy (MCDO) (Fall 0:00) 145: Xander Pendergrass (WELI) over (MCDO) (For.) 152: Hayden Thomas (WELI) over (MCDO) (For.) 160: Nathan Hull (WELI) over Preston Dennison (MCDO) (Fall 0:00) 170: Dalton Byerly (MCDO) over Tubby Neal (WELI) (Fall 0:00) 182: Luke Scronce (WELI) over Jesse Barrier (MCDO) (Fall 0:00) 195: Alex Hall (WELI) over Shane Purvis (MCDO) (Fall 0:00) 220: Harley Scronce (WELI) over Trevor Kettles (MCDO) (Fall 0:00) 285: Brock Steele (WELI) over Jonathan Deal (MCDO) (Fall 0:00) 106: Ty Phansook (WELI) over (MCDO) (For.)
  • West Lincoln (WELI) 53.0 West Henderson (WEHE) 15.0 --- 120: Langston Hoffman (WELI) over Solomon Jenks (WEHE) (MD 10-2) 126: Luke Stewart (WELI) over Matthew Argersinger (WEHE) (Fall 1:47) 132: Chance Norman (WELI) over DJ Alancastro (WEHE) (Fall 1:16) 138: Ricky Reynolds (WELI) over Josh Nesbitt (WEHE) (Fall 2:47) 145: Stephen Baynard (WEHE) over Xander Pendergrass (WELI) (Fall 5:52) 152: Hayden Thomas (WELI) over Dakota Shamburger (WEHE) (Dec 9-4) 160: Nathan Hull (WELI) over Auden Brennan (WEHE) (Fall 2:47) 170: Jackson Chandler (WEHE) over Tubby Neal (WELI) (Dec 5-1) 182: Gabriel Brittian (WEHE) over Luke Scronce (WELI) (Dec 7-4) 195: Jeremiah Musser (WEHE) over Alex Hall (WELI) (Dec 10-4) 220: Harley Scronce (WELI) over Wesley Lamb (WEHE) (Fall 0:19) 285: Brock Steele (WELI) over Presley Stockdale (WEHE) (Fall 0:53) 106: Ty Phansook (WELI) over Addison Speight (WEHE) (MD 15-5) 113: Chade Norman (WELI) over Dillon Blackwell (WEHE) (Fall 1:23)

DECEMBER 1 AT
ST. STEPHENS INDIAN CLASSIC

Canon Bridges (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Semifinals - Canon Bridges (West Lincoln) over Gavin Coffield (West Rowan) (Fall 0:00)
  • 1st Place Match - Canon Bridges (West Lincoln) over De`Untae Henry (St. Stephens) (Fall 0:00)

Alex Hall (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Quarterfinals - Alex Hall (West Lincoln) over Caleb McCubbin (South Iredell) (Fall 0:00)
  • Semifinals - Salvador Gilvaja (St. Stephens) over Alex Hall (West Lincoln) (Fall 0:00)
  • Cons. Semis - Alex Hall (West Lincoln) over Brenden Pickler (North Lincoln) (Fall 0:00)
  • 3rd Place Match - Baiden Suddarth (West Rowan) over Alex Hall (West Lincoln) (Dec 9-7)

Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Semifinals - Jovanny Urzua (St. Stephens) over Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln) (Dec 10-8)
  • Cons. Semis - Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln) over Daniel Livengood (West Rowan) (TF 16-0 0:00)
  • 3rd Place Match - Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln) over Beau Carpenter (North Gaston) (TF 16-0 0:00)

Nathan Hull (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Semifinals - Nathan Hull (West Lincoln) over Joey Plyler (North Lincoln) (Fall 0:00)
  • 1st Place Match - Ivan Vergel (St. Stephens) over Nathan Hull (West Lincoln) (Dec 5-3)

Chade Norman (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Quarterfinals - Chade Norman (West Lincoln) over Evonte Shuford (Lincolnton) (Fall 0:00)
  • Semifinals - William Cottingham (North Gaston) over Chade Norman (West Lincoln) (Dec 6-4)
  • 3rd Place Match - Chade Norman (West Lincoln) over Coy Reid (St. Stephens) (Dec 9-2)

Chance Norman (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Quarterfinals - Chance Norman (West Lincoln) over Brayden Guess (Bunker Hill) (TF 18-2 0:00)
  • Semifinals - Landon Shuford (West Iredell) over Chance Norman (West Lincoln) (Fall 0:00)
  • Cons. Semis - Chance Norman (West Lincoln) over Jason Oliva (North Gaston) (Fall 0:00)
  • 3rd Place Match - Chance Norman (West Lincoln) over Tariq Shuford (St. Stephens) (Dec 10-6)

Xander Pendergrass (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Semifinals - Xander Pendergrass (West Lincoln) over Omar Morris (West Iredell) (Fall 0:00)
  • 1st Place Match - Xander Pendergrass (West Lincoln) over Garrett Bolling (St. Stephens) (Fall 0:00)

Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Quarterfinals - Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln) over Ryan Fox (West Iredell) (Fall 1:48)
  • Semifinals - Jason Mical Ulibarri (North Lincoln) over Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln) (Dec 7-5)
  • Cons. Semis - Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln) over Mike Molenda (West Rowan) (Fall 0:00)
  • 3rd Place Match - Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln) over Troy Cotton (South Iredell) (Fall 0:00)

Harley Scronce (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Semifinals - Harley Scronce (West Lincoln) over Kareen Stevenson (West Iredell) (Fall 1:18)
  • 1st Place Match - Harley Scronce (West Lincoln) over Casey Bolick (Bunker Hill) (Fall 0:00)

Luke Scronce (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Semifinals - Luke Scronce (West Lincoln) over Alex Erazo (West Rowan) (Dec 15-8)
  • 1st Place Match - Justin Beltran (St. Stephens) over Luke Scronce (West Lincoln) (TF 17-0 0:00)

Brock Steele (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Semifinals - Brock Steele (West Lincoln) over Ethan Moss (North Gaston) (Fall 0:00)
  • 1st Place Match - Brock Steele (West Lincoln) over Kaleel Burke (South Iredell) (Fall 0:00)

Luke Stewart (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Quarterfinals - Luke Stewart (West Lincoln) over luke Harrison (West Rowan) (Fall 0:00)
  • Semifinals - Graham Ormand (St. Stephens) over Luke Stewart (West Lincoln) (Fall 0:00)
  • 3rd Place Match - Luke Stewart (West Lincoln) over Abraham Carpenter (North Gaston) (Fall 0:00)

Hayden Thomas (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • Quarterfinals - Hayden Thomas (West Lincoln) over Mason Whitaker (Lincolnton) (Fall 0:00)
  • Semifinals - Jordan Bolling (St. Stephens) over Hayden Thomas (West Lincoln) (Fall 0:00)
  • Cons. Semis - Nathan Estrada (West Rowan) over Hayden Thomas (West Lincoln) (Dec 12-10)

Kemp Wehunt (West Lincoln) - DNP

  • There are no match results associated with this wrestler



West Lincoln Vet 550 - new hi res photo




Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


North Carolina News

LincolnHerald How To Advertise











News

HomeNewsState NewsReligionOpinionSportsObituariesExtrasCommunityClassifiedsSubmitLife

Terms and Use | Merchant Directory | Dining Guide
Site Design and Content
Copyright Lincoln Herald, LLC 2011-2015

 


Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved