Community Living | Coupon | Police Scanner | E-News Signup | Archives | Merchant Directory | Dining Guide
Have a HOT TIP? Call 704-276-6587 Or E-mail us At LH@LincolnHerald.net
Advanced Search
Lincoln Herald | Lincolnton, NC


home : sports : e-sports June 18, 2021

6/6/2021 12:58:00 AM
South Fork Conference Wrestling Tournament Results

Lincoln Herald Staff
lh@lincolnherald.net


2021 2A South Fork Conference Tournament Results

106
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Andy Saine of West Lincoln
• 2nd Place - Peyton Sutton of North Lincoln
• 3rd Place - Isaac Powell of Lincolnton
• 4th Place - Nick Grynkiv of Newton-Conover
1st Place Match
• Andy Saine (West Lincoln) 16-0, So. over Peyton Sutton (North Lincoln) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:35)
3rd Place Match
• Isaac Powell (Lincolnton) 14-10, Fr. over Nick Grynkiv (Newton-Conover) 13-12, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

113
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Devean Huskey of East Lincoln
• 2nd Place - Eli Leatherman of West Lincoln
• 3rd Place - Christian Wylie of Maiden
• 4th Place - Nehemiah Lynch of Lincolnton
1st Place Match
• Devean Huskey (East Lincoln) 15-2, Jr. over Eli Leatherman (West Lincoln) 9-8, So. (Fall 3:38)
3rd Place Match
• Christian Wylie (Maiden) 15-2, Fr. over Nehemiah Lynch (Lincolnton) 13-8, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

120
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Camden Spencer of Newton-Conover
• 2nd Place - Trey Story of Bandys
• 3rd Place - Caleb Deaton of Lincolnton
• 4th Place - Logan Reynolds of West Lincoln
1st Place Match
• Camden Spencer (Newton-Conover) 21-3, Jr. over Trey Story (Bandys) 15-9, So. (Dec 9-8)
3rd Place Match
• Caleb Deaton (Lincolnton) 18-6, Fr. over Logan Reynolds (West Lincoln) 9-5, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

126
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Joey Levix of Bandys
• 2nd Place - Chade Norman of West Lincoln
• 3rd Place - Luke Davidson of East Lincoln
• 4th Place - Evonte Shuford of Lincolnton
1st Place Match
• Joey Levix (Bandys) 20-5, Jr. over Chade Norman (West Lincoln) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 2:48)
3rd Place Match
• Luke Davidson (East Lincoln) 15-2, Jr. over Evonte Shuford (Lincolnton) 12-9, Sr. (Fall 5:59)

132
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Jorden Schlossman of North Lincoln
• 2nd Place - Langston Hoffman of West Lincoln
• 3rd Place - Ethan Smith of Lincolnton
• 4th Place - Diego Gallegos of Maiden
1st Place Match
• Jorden Schlossman (North Lincoln) 2-0, Sr. over Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 6-
4)
3rd Place Match
• Ethan Smith (Lincolnton) 15-10, So. over Diego Gallegos (Maiden) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

138
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - William Nix of Bandys
• 2nd Place - Luke Stewart of West Lincoln
• 3rd Place - Quinlan Hunter of Lincolnton
• 4th Place - Cole Ellis of North Lincoln
1st Place Match
• William Nix (Bandys) 20-4, So. over Luke Stewart (West Lincoln) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
• Quinlan Hunter (Lincolnton) 23-2, Jr. over Cole Ellis (North Lincoln) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

145
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Caleb Hines of East Lincoln
• 2nd Place - Nathaniel Poovey of Maiden
• 3rd Place - Luke Heavner of West Lincoln
• 4th Place - Trey Ballew of Bandys
1st Place Match
• Caleb Hines (East Lincoln) 17-1, Sr. over Nathaniel Poovey (Maiden) 19-2, Sr. (Fall 3:10)
3rd Place Match
• Luke Heavner (West Lincoln) 13-4, Jr. over Trey Ballew (Bandys) 8-9, So. (Dec 6-3)

152
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Ricky Reynolds of West Lincoln
• 2nd Place - Jason Brawley of Newton-Conover
• 3rd Place - Darion Greer of Lincolnton
• 4th Place - Eli Scott of East Lincoln
1st Place Match
• Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln) 14-1, Sr. over Jason Brawley (Newton-Conover) 22-2, So. (Fall 1:31)
3rd Place Match
• Darion Greer (Lincolnton) 14-10, Fr. over Eli Scott (East Lincoln) 1-4, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

160
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Caleb Moore of Bandys
• 2nd Place - Patrick Goins of West Lincoln
• 3rd Place - Caiden Rowe of Newton-Conover
• 4th Place - Dylan Lakey of East Lincoln1
1st Place Match
• Caleb Moore (Bandys) 23-1, Jr. over Patrick Goins (West Lincoln) 8-8, So. (Fall 3:04)
3rd Place Match
• Caiden Rowe (Newton-Conover) 3-8, So. over Dylan Lakey (East Lincoln) 3-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

170
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Mason Avery of West Lincoln
• 2nd Place - Jordan Henze of Newton-Conover
• 3rd Place - Josh White of Lincolnton
• 4th Place - Raydyn Brooks of Bandys
1st Place Match
• Mason Avery (West Lincoln) 11-5, So. over Jordan Henze (Newton-Conover) 17-7, So. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
• Josh White (Lincolnton) 19-6, So. over Raydyn Brooks (Bandys) 18-7, Fr. (Fall 5:34)

182
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Grayson Cannon of East Lincoln
• 2nd Place - Jake Gragg of West Lincoln
• 3rd Place - Nicholas Cadwallader of Newton-Conover
• 4th Place - Matthew Cranfill of Bandys
1st Place Match
• Grayson Cannon (East Lincoln) 18-0, Sr. over Jake Gragg (West Lincoln) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 2:49)
3rd Place Match
• Nicholas Cadwallader (Newton-Conover) 13-8, Fr. over Matthew Cranfill (Bandys) 5-6, Fr. (MD 12-
3)

195
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Owen Clark of Newton-Conover
• 2nd Place - Zackory Evans of Bandys
• 3rd Place - Braxton Young of West Lincoln
• 4th Place - Johan Rodriguez of Lincolnton
1st Place Match
• Owen Clark (Newton-Conover) 22-0, So. over Zackory Evans (Bandys) 20-5, Fr. (Fall 2:30)
3rd Place Match
• Braxton Young (West Lincoln) 10-4, Jr. over Johan Rodriguez (Lincolnton) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

220
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Cole Clark of Newton-Conover
• 2nd Place - Bernard Wingate of Lincolnton
• 3rd Place - Daniel Spring of Maiden
• 4th Place - Curtis Goins of West Lincoln
1st Place Match
• Cole Clark (Newton-Conover) 24-0, Sr. over Bernard Wingate (Lincolnton) 20-4, Jr. (Fall 3:09)
3rd Place Match
• Daniel Spring (Maiden) 11-3, So. over Curtis Goins (West Lincoln) 10-7, So. (Dec 3-1)

285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place - Ryan Walker of Newton-Conover
• 2nd Place - Luke Willis of West Lincoln
• 3rd Place - Trent Smith of East Lincoln
• 4th Place - Landon Moss of Maiden
1st Place Match
• Ryan Walker (Newton-Conover) 24-1, Sr. over Luke Willis (West Lincoln) 5-3, Sr. (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match
• Trent Smith (East Lincoln) 11-3, Sr. over Landon Moss (Maiden) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 0:33)



3 - City of Lincolnton - Recycle Friday

CLICK HERE
to have us email you 
the latest news every day--


We  do our best to provide the sports coverage our readers want. We really appreciate it when coaches, players or fans provide us with information, photos, etc. from events, signings, etc.   Special thanks to Butch Parker, who has kept us informed about all the South Fork Conference sports this school year.  He will be doing the same for the new Catawba Valley 2A Conference next year.  

The Lincoln Herald has been providing local news, sports and more for Lincoln, Catawba, Gaston & Cleveland counties since 2012.

Thanks for visiting our website. Also visit our Facebook page at LincolnHerald.net and  follow us on Twitter  @LincolnHerald20.



1 - Alps Mtn - Taking Care Of




Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   














HomeNewsState NewsReligionOpinionSportsObituariesExtrasCommunityClassifiedsSubmitLife

Terms and Use | Merchant Directory | Dining Guide
Site Design and Content
Copyright Lincoln Herald, LLC 2011-2019

 


Software © 1998-2021 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved